Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhaphiolepis indica fergusonii Little Bliss

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhaphiolepis indica fergusonii Little Bliss

RhaifLB
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
A2, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 64
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.06 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.06 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis indica fergusonii Little Bliss
Common Names: Indian Hawthorn, Raphiolepis,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A dwarf form of Rhaphiolepis that has stunning shiny dark leathery green leaves with red tipped fresh growth. Masses of beautiful dainty, fragrant white and pink flowers appear in spring and summer. Grows in full sun to part shade but produces more flowers when planted in full sun. A fantastic addition to the landscape making a great formal or informal hedge as well as a stand alone shrub.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Rhaphiolepis are a very tough low maintenance plant and usually trouble free. They do not like to be too wet or to dry out so a good free draining soil is required that is mulched well. Water to establish then during dry periods. Apply annual fertiliser in spring. Prune to desired shape after flowering.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display