Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhaphiolepis indica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhaphiolepis indica

Rhaind
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B12
Size: 14cm
Available: 32
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.51 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis indica
Common Names: Indian Hawthorn, Raphiolepis,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
A evergreen shrub with a compact and upright habit. It has stunning shiny dark leathery green leaves and beautiful pink flowers in winter and spring. Grows in full sun to part shade but produces more flowers when planted in full sun. A fantastic addition to the landscape making a great formal or informal hedge as well as a stand alone specimen.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Rhaphiolepis are a very tough low maintenance plant and usually trouble free. They do not like to be too wet or to dry out so a good free draining soil is required that is mulched well. Water to establish then during dry periods. Apply annual fertiliser in spring. Prune to desired shape after flowering.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display