Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhagodia spinescens Aussie Flat Bush

Botanical Name: Rhagodia spinescens Aussie Flat Bush
Common Names: Creeping Saltbush, Creeping Salt Bush, SAB01,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Groundcovers, Shrubs Dense, Prostrate

Description:
Rhagodia spinescens is found in all mainland states of Australia. It has adapted to inland and coastal situations. This compact form makes a great ground cover and performs better if it is pruned annually or more often if a manicured look is desired. On road sides it can be used with less frequent pruning, or no pruning at all. Its blue foliage looks great in mass plantings, but equally as good as a garden specimen plant. Compared to the common form, Aussie Flat Bush™ Rhagodia is much lower in height.Grows approx. 30-50cm high x 1m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Embankment, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Lo wWater Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery, Verge

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Amaranthaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhagodia spinescens Aussie Flat Bush

RhaspiAFB
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Available: 25
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.00 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display