Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Rhagodia spinescens

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Rhagodia spinescens

Rhaspi
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, Tubes, Specials
Size: 14cm
Available: 39
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.99 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.49 inc GST
Botanical Name: Rhagodia spinescens
Common Names: Spiny Saltbush, Berry Saltbush, Hedge Saltbush,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Shrubs Prostrate

Description:
Small, native shrub with silvery, grey triangular foliage growing to approximately 1.5m. Tolerates all soil types and coastal conditions. Useful for dry, difficult areas in the landscape, rockeries and borders.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, ErosionControl, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Lawn Alternatives, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Amaranthaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Grey, Silver
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display