Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Radermachera sinica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Radermachera sinica

Radsin
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B4, D6
Size: 25cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.37 inc GST
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $18.90 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $20.79 inc GST
Botanical Name: Radermachera sinica
Common Names: China Doll, Serpent Tree, Emerald Tree,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Subtropical evergreen tree, naturally occurring as a rainforest tree in the mountains of China. It can be pruned and kept at 1-2m tall but if left and grown in the right conditions it can reach 20m tall. Its glossy green foliage gives a lush look to the landscape. Fragrant white funnel-like flowers appear in Spring and Summer. Great choice for an indoor plant.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Fragrant Garden, Indoor Plant, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Mites

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Bignoniaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display