Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Quercus rubra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Quercus rubra

Querub
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 17cm
Available: 24
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
Botanical Name: Quercus rubra
Common Names: Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed, Rounded, Upright

Description:
A fast growing, large tree, reaching up to 20m, with attractive Autumn foliage. Ideal for large blocks, wide avenues or parks. Will reach 20m high and 10m wide in approximately 20 years.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m >10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fagaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: Green, Insignificant, Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display