Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Quercus palustris Pringreen Green Pillar

Botanical Name: Quercus palustris Pringreen Green Pillar
Common Names: Pin Oak, Swamp Spanish Oak,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright Narrow

Description:
Handsome, tall, deciduous shade tree with an impressive narrow, columnar habit. Lobed, glossy-green foliage turns brilliant red in autumn. More vibrant autumnal colour is shown in cooler climates. Great tree for sites with limited space where a tall tree is required - avenues, streets and driveways. Grows to 14m tall and 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods

Family Name: Origin:
Fagaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display