Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Quercus palustris

Botanical Name: Quercus palustris
Common Names: Pin Oak, Swamp Spanish Oak,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Conical, Horizontal Branching, Pendulous

Description:
Fast growing large deciduous tree with a rounded habit. Use for it's brilliant Autumn display of crimson-red foliage. The majority of leaves are retained throughout the year, acorns appear in the Summer months. Grows approx 20m x 10m wide. Suitable for large parks and gardens or as an avenue planting.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Leaf Miner

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Fagaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: High, Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display