Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus ussuriensis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus ussuriensis

Pyruss
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A2, A9
B6
A3, A5, A9
A3, A5, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $59.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $65.26 inc GST
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $17.32 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 50cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 13
$/Unit (EX GST): $42.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $46.20 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus ussuriensis
Common Names: Manchurian Pear, Ussurian Pear, Harbin Pear, Flowering Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Horizontal Branching, Oval, Rounded

Description:
Medium sized deciduous tree with a dense, rounded habit and bright Autumn leaf colour. This is the first ornamental pear to blossom in Spring. Useful in residential gardens and for parks. Tolerates air pollution but struggles with soil compaction. Grows approx 9m tall x 7m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display