Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus pyrifolia Nijisseiki

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus pyrifolia Nijisseiki

PyrpyrNij
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B13
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 25cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.21 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.33 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus pyrifolia Nijisseiki
Common Names: Nashi Pear, Asian Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
Deciduous, partially self-pollinating Nashi Pear tree that has fragrant white flowers in Spring followed by medium, sweet greenish-yellow fruit that matures mid-season. Fruit flesh is white and crisp. Fruit is great for juicing or to eat as is. Fruit can be stored for up to six months. This variety has a low chill requirement. To help increase pollination, some cross-pollinators are Kosui or Beurre Bosc. Grows approx. 2-3m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Mites

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display