Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus pyrifolia

Botanical Name: Pyrus pyrifolia
Common Names: Asian Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
Deciduous, partially self-pollinating Nashi Pear tree that has fragrant white flowers in Spring followed by large, sweet brown fruit that matures mid-season. Fruit flesh is white and crisp. Fruit is great for juicing or to eat as is. Fruit can be stored for up to six months. This variety has a medium chill requirement. To help increase pollination, some cross-pollinators are Williams or Beurre Bosc. Grows approx. 10m tall. Also available in a dwarf form.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus pyrifolia

Pyrpyr
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display