Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus nivalis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus nivalis

Pyrniv
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B7
A6
A4, A11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $103.16 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $113.48 inc GST
A6
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $156.98 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $172.67 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus nivalis
Common Names: Snow Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
A medium ornamental pear tree with soft, silvery green foliage and rounded habit. Foliage turns red-orange in autumn. Masses of white flowers in spring, followed by small fruits. Height: 8m x 5m wide. Use as a feature planting, avenue/street planting, hedging, screening and pleaching.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Cultural Notes: These hardy trees are adaptable to most soils including dry and intermittently wet soils. Mulch to retain soil moisture and control weeds. Water over warmer months until tree is established. Once established Ornamental Pears are generally drought hardy. formative pruning as required, but not necessary. Apply a Slow Release General Purpose Fertiliser in spring and autumn.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Silver
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display