Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus communis Williams Bon Chretien

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus communis Williams Bon Chretien

PyrcomWBC
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A11
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $34.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $38.12 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus communis Williams Bon Chretien
Common Names: European Pear, Common Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
Deciduous, fruiting Pear tree that has fragrant white flowers in Spring followed by large green-yellow sweet, juicy fruit that matures early in the season. Fruit is great to use in deserts, preserving or to eat fresh. Requires a cross-pollinator to bare fruit, suitable varieties include Beurre Bosc, Winter Cole or Nijisseiki

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Park And Gardens, Playgrounds, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Brown, Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display