Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus communis Sensation

Botanical Name: Pyrus communis Sensation
Common Names: European Pear, Common Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Spreading, Upright

Description:
Deciduous, fruiting Pear tree that has fragrant white flowers in Spring followed by medium red sweet, juicy fruit. Fruit is great to use in deserts, preserving or to eat fresh. Requires a cross-pollinator to bare fruit. Many cultivars available.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display