Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus calleryana Winter Glow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus calleryana Winter Glow

PyrcalWG
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana Winter Glow
Common Names: Ornamental Pear, Callery Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval

Description:
Ornamental Pear with an oval-shape and shiny, dark green leaves that change to red in Autumn. Lovely, plentiful white blossom with a pink centre display in Spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Feature, Formal Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Great choice for space restricted or compact areas. Can tolerate clay and intermittent wet sites. Plant for season interest and bright autumn colours. Prune early for good branch structure.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display