Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus calleryana Chanticleer

Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana Chanticleer
Common Names: Ornamental Pear, Callery Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pyramida, Upright

Description:
Ornamental Pears are deciduous trees with glossy green leaves that are highly valued for their spectacular autumn tones, clusters of open, cup-shaped, white flowers in spring and provide shade in the summer months. Any fruit is usually small and hard. Chanticleer is an upright, medium sized tree with a broad pyramid, to rounded shape and horizontal branching. Very attractive glossy, dark green leaves turn yellows red and oranges in autumn before leaf fall. Abundant white flowers clusters appear in spring. Grows approx height: 10m Width: 7m Great for feature planting, Avenue/Street planting, Screening, Hedging and Pleaching.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Park And Gardens, Verge, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display