Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus calleryana Capital

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus calleryana Capital

PyrcalCap
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C4, C11
A6
A11
A6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C4, C11
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $15.22 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.75 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
A6
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $94.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $103.95 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana Capital
Common Names: Ornamental Pear, Callery Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Fastigiate, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Popular Pear with a narrow, fastigiate form and shiny, dark green leaves that change to reddish-purple in Autumn. Lovely, plentiful white blossom display in spring.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display