Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus calleryana Bradford

Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana Bradford
Common Names: Ornamental Pear, Callery Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Pyramida, Upright

Description:
Ornamental Pears are deciduous trees with glossy green leaves that are highly valued for their spectacular autumn tones, clusters of open, cup-shaped, white flowers in spring and provide shade in the summer months. Any fruit is usually small and hard. Bradford Pears are a medium sized tree with a pyramid shape, growing quickly to 12m tall x 9m wide. Autumn leaf colour is striking - Reds, Oranges, Purples, Yellows.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Cream
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus calleryana Bradford

PyrcalBra
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A11
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display