Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pyrus calleryana betulaefolia Edgedell Edgewood

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pyrus calleryana betulaefolia Edgedell Edgewood

PyrcbEE
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana betulaefolia Edgedell Edgewood
Common Names: Ornamental Pear, Callery Pear,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Trees Rounded

Description:
Medium sized ornamental pear with a rounded canopy and glossy mid-green foliage. Foliage turns red and purple in autumn. Plenty of pretty white flowers appear throughout the spring. Good choice as a feature tree and for commercial sites. Grows approx 8m tall x 6m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display