Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pycnosorus globosus

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pycnosorus globosus

Pycglo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
B3
A10
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C5, C6, C7
Size: 14cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $7.14 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.85 inc GST
B3
Size: 14cm
Available: 59
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.51 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.16 inc GST
A10
Size: 14cm
Available: 63
$/Unit (EX GST): $5.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $5.78 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pycnosorus globosus
Common Names: Billy Buttons,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
TBA Clumping, Tufting, Upright

Description:
Attractive native clumping perennial with upright long narrow silver foliage and yellow globe-like flowers that rise above foliage on skinny stems during Spring and Summer. Great for cottage themed gardens, coastal gardens and borders. Grows approx. 50cm tall x 30cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm <30cm

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Fragrant Garden, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Low phosphorus slow release fertiliser

Family Name: Origin:
Asteraceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Silver
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display