Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Punica granatum Wonderful

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Punica granatum Wonderful

PungraWon
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.04 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.45 inc GST
B13
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $41.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $45.32 inc GST
Botanical Name: Punica granatum Wonderful
Common Names: Pomegranate,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Bun Shaped, Rounded, Shrub Like, V-Shaped

Description:
A vigorous and highly productive pomegranate cultivar with large, deep red fruit. Good for juicing and eating. Grown originally as a commercial variety in California. Neat, small, rounded, bushy tree, of Mediterranean origin growing to 4-5m tall x 4m wide. It is valued for being one of the most decorative, edible fruit trees and does well in pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screening, Low Water Garden, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Fruit Fly, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display