Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Punica granatum Ben Hur

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Punica granatum Ben Hur

PungraBH
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
Botanical Name: Punica granatum Ben Hur
Common Names: Pomegranate,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Shrubs, Trees Rounded, Shrub Like, Upright

Description:
Pomegranate is one of the worlds oldest cultivated fruit trees. A hardy and adaptable deciduous shrub to small tree that bares interesting large edible fruit. The Ben Hur variety produces extremely large fruit up to 1.2kg in size. The fruit is a large shiny red rounded shaped fruit with thick skin. Inside are pearls of ruby red edible seeds that are burst with sweet, tart juice. A versatile fruit used in a range of culinary dishes and drinks. Fruit is harvested in autumn.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Edible Garden, Feature

Pests & Diseases: Fruit Fly, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Red
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate, Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display