Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Punica granatum

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Punica granatum

Pungra
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
D4, D6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 20cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $34.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $38.12 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 14cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.53 inc GST
Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Common Names: Pomegranate,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Bun Shaped, Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Neat, small, rounded, bushy tree, of Mediterranean origin growing to 4-5m tall x 4m wide. It can be used for purely ornamental value or to harvest fruit from. It is valued for being one of the most decorative, edible fruit trees and does well in pots.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any

Landscape Use(s)
Balcony / Roof, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Fruit Fly, Powdery Mildew

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Lythraceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring, Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display