Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Ptychosperma microcarpum

Botanical Name: Ptychosperma microcarpum
Common Names: New Guinea Cluster Palm,

Native: Foliage Type:
Yes Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Trees Clumping, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Slender, smooth grey stemmed clumping palm with long, divided feathery fronds. The stems are approx. 7cm diameter. A great addition to a tropical themed landscape, looks great as a specimen or group planted. Young plants can be kept indoors in a well lit area for short periods. Grows approx. 5m tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Any, Full Sun, Semi Shade, Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Indoor Plant, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Shady Garden, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Arecaceae Australia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: High
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Ptychosperma microcarpum

Ptymic
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $26.62 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $29.28 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display