Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pteris multifida

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pteris multifida

Ptemul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 7cm
Available: 10
$/Unit (EX GST): $4.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $4.50 inc GST
B9, C7, D1, Indoors
Size: 14cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $6.93 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $7.62 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pteris multifida
Common Names: Spider Brake Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Attractive small fern with arching green fronds that grow in a clump. Great for containers, rockeries or in a shady, sheltered position in the garden. Grows approx. 30cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
15-30cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pteridaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display