Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pteris cretica Mayii

Botanical Name: Pteris cretica Mayii
Common Names: Cretan Brake Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Attractive fern with arching green fronds that grow in a clump. Great for containers, rockeries or in a shady, sheltered position in the garden. Mayii has a cream line down the centre of leaflets with crested tips. Grows approx. 70cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Scale, Snails And Slugs

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Pteridaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pteris cretica Mayii

PtecreMay
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B2, C11, Indoor back left
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.18 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.59 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display