Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pteris cretica Albolineata

Botanical Name: Pteris cretica Albolineata
Common Names: Variegated Cretan Brake Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Attractive fern with arching green and white striped variegated fronds that grow in a clump. Great for containers, rockeries or in a shady, sheltered position in the garden. Grows approx. 50cm tall.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
30-60cm 30-60cm

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Mass Planting, Rockery, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pteridaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, White, Variegated
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display