Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pteris cretica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pteris cretica

Ptecre
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Size: 14cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $8.45 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $9.30 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pteris cretica
Common Names: Cretan Brake Fern,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Indoor Plants, Palms, Ferns & Tropical Clumping

Description:
Elegant fern with arching pale-green fronds that grow in a clump. Great for containers, rockeries or in a shady, sheltered position in the garden. Perfect indoor fern. Grows approx. 80cm tall x 60cm wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
60cm-1m 60cm-1m

Position: Soil Type:
Semi Shade, Shade Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Foliage Feature / Colour, Groundcover, Indoor Plant, Shady Garden

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Scale

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pteridaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Low
Frost: Tender
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display