Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Psidium cattleianum

Botanical Name: Psidium cattleianum
Common Names: Strawberry Guava, Cattley Guava,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Palms, Ferns & Tropical, Shrubs, Trees Shrub Like

Description:
Medium evergreen shrub or small tree with white fluffy flowers during Summer followed by round red edible fruit with pinkish-white flesh commonly known as Strawberry Guava. Fruit can be used in cakes or preserves. Grows approx. 2-5m tall x 1-2m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Mass Planting, Tropical Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Liquid feed, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Myrtaceae SouthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Tender
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display