Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Pseudolarix amabilis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Pseudolarix amabilis

Pseama
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
B13
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $20.59 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $22.65 inc GST
Botanical Name: Pseudolarix amabilis
Common Names: Golden Larch,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Conical, Horizontal Branching

Description:
Large deciduous conifer with drooping green foliage and horizontal branching that forms a conical shape. Attractive bright yellow Autumn foliage colour. Will grow to 30-40m tall. Great feature tree for large gardens.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
10-25m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Costal Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Rockery, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers a sunny position in a moist well-drained soil. but will tolerate part-shade. No pruning required.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Pinaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: N/A
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display