Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus virginiana Purple Jewel

Botanical Name: Prunus virginiana Purple Jewel
Common Names: Choke Cherry, Bitter Berry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Shrub Like, Upright, Upright Narrow

Description:
Small, deciduous, upright tree with beautiful red toned leaves with blue undersides and single white flowers in spring. Leaves are larger then the usual cultivar. Fantastic addition to any garden and a popular Australian street tree. Grows approx. 5m tall x 4m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus virginiana Purple Jewel

PruvirPJ
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A2, A9
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $62.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $68.20 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display