Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus subhirtella Snofozam

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus subhirtella Snofozam

PrusubSno
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 60cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $241.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $265.65 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus subhirtella Snofozam
Common Names: Weeping Flowering Cherry, Higan Cherry, Rosebud Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Wonderful and highly ornamental grafted standard cherry tree with pendulous branches that gracefully cascade downwards. Usually grafted onto a 1.2m or 1.8m standard. Large, serrated deep green foliage turns yellow and orange in Autumn. A brilliant display of clustered, white flowers in Spring before the new leaves appear. Very popular as feature tree in small gardens, group plantings and in Japanese inspired landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Caterpillars, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red, Yellow
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display