Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus subhirtella Pendula Rosea

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus subhirtella Pendula Rosea

PrusubPeRo
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus subhirtella Pendula Rosea
Common Names: Pink Weeping Flowering Cherry, Higan Cherry, Rosebud Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Small, deciduous tree with a crown of arching-weeping branches. Dark green foliage turns orange and in autumn before falling. Clusters of beautiful light-pink pendulous flowers in spring. A beautiful Weeping Cherry. Small enough for domestic gardens and courtyards. Grows approx 3m x 3m.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden

Pests & Diseases: Borers

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Low
Filters
Sort
display