Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus subhirtella Pendula Alba

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus subhirtella Pendula Alba

PrusubPeAl
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A6
A6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 14
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
A6
Size: 40cm 4Ft Standard
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm 6Ft Standard
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus subhirtella Pendula Alba
Common Names: White Weeping Flowering Cherry, Higan Cherry, Rosebud Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Wonderful and highly ornamental grafted standard cherry tree with pendulous branches that gracefully cascade downwards. Usually grafted onto a 1.2m or 1.8m standard. Large, serrated deep green foliage turns yellow and orange in autumn. A brilliant display of clustered, white flowers in spring before the new leaves appear. Very popular as feature tree in small gardens, group plantings and in Japanese inspired landscapes.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display