Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus subhirtella Falling Snow

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus subhirtella Falling Snow

PrusubFS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus subhirtella Falling Snow
Common Names: Weeping Flowering Cherry, Higan Cherry, Rosebud Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
A grafted weeping tree that has an amazing narrow weeping habit. Masses of single white flowers in spring appear before green leaves. Foliage has beautiful orange / golden tones in Autumn. Usually grafted onto a standard of approx 1.8m which means the trunk will not grow taller but the branches will cascade down. This narrow Cherry is the perfect choice for small garden designs.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Habitat

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display