Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus serrulata Shimidsu Sakura

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus serrulata Shimidsu Sakura

PruserSS
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata Shimidsu Sakura
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Flowering Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Spreading

Description:
Prunus Shimidsu Sakura is a small ornamental flowering cherry tree with a spreading habit. Beautiful soft-pink/white double flowers appear in Spring and dark green serrated leaves. A great choice for small gardens or as feature tree in any landscape. Also available in a standard form.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display