Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus serrulata Mt Fuji

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus serrulata Mt Fuji

PruserMF
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata Mt Fuji
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Flowering Cherry, Mount Fuji,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Horizontal Branching, Pendulous, Spreading, V-Shaped

Description:
Highly ornamental deciduous tree. One of the earliest flowering cherries with pink buds opening to double white flowers mid-spring. A vigorous tree, vase-shaped with spreading, horizontal branching. New pale green foliage is finely serrated, turns mid-green then yellow to red in autumn. Popular as a feature tree in small gardens, in a group planting and also tough enough to use as a street tree. Also available as a grafted standard.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Bird Attracting, Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars

Plant Care
Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display