Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus serrulata Kanzan

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus serrulata Kanzan

PruserKan
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata Kanzan
Common Names: Japanese Flowering Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Irregular Shape, V-Shaped

Description:
One of many great upright flowering cherries, this one is a semi-double flowering pink form that produces a mass of flowers in mid spring, upright growth when young that will spread with age. New leaves are brown to copper that mature to deep green with yellow orange autumn tones, ideal for most gardens and sites as it’s a small to medium tree that can be easily pruned to restrict its size.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display