Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus serrulata Cheals

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus serrulata Cheals

PruserChe
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A6
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
A6
Size: 50cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $152.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $167.48 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus serrulata Cheals
Common Names: Weeping Japanese Flowering Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Pendulous

Description:
Prunus serrulata Cheals also known as Prunus Kiku-shidare is a small, grafted deciduous standard tree with a weeping habit. Beautiful deep pink flowers appear in spring and dark green serrated leaves. A great choice for small gardens or as feature tree in any landscape. Lovely near ponds and water.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Rockery

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Yellow
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display