Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus salicina Satsuma

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus salicina Satsuma

PrusalSat
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus salicina Satsuma
Common Names: Japanese Plum, Chinese Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Hedging / Screening, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Medium sized, self pollinating, fruiting Plum tree. Satsuma produces medium blood red skinned and fleshed fruit. Fruit is freestone, juicy and full of flavour ideal for eating fresh, preserving, stewing and juicing. A mid season variety harvesting in mid to late summer. Requires a cross pollinator to bare a good fruiting crop. Pollinators: Santa Rosa, Mariposa, Ruby Blood, Narrabeen Also available as a espalier and a dwarf.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Caterpillars, Mealy Bugs, Possums, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: Moderate
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display