Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus salicina Elephant Heart

Botanical Name: Prunus salicina Elephant Heart
Common Names: Japanese Plum, Chinese Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Large blood plum, with rounded heart shaped fruit, red skin with some mottling and light red juicy flesh. A very distinct flavour, tang and aroma - Freestone. Maturity: Mid February (Late season). Suggested Pollinators: Mariposa, Narrabeen. Used for fresh fruit, preserves and jam. A vigorous growing tree.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
TBA TBA

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: TBA

Cultural Notes

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae TBA

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: TBA
Flower Colour: TBA
Flower Fragrant:
Flowering Season: TBA
Fruit: TBA

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: TBA
Maintenance Level: TBA
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: TBA
Wind: TBA
Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus salicina Elephant Heart

PrusalEH
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $39.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $43.45 inc GST
Filters
Sort
display