Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus persica nucipersica Nectazee

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus persica nucipersica Nectazee

PrupnNect
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus persica nucipersica Nectazee
Common Names: Dwarf Nectarine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright

Description:
This dwarf version of the ever popular yellow fleshed Nectarine is firm, sweet and very juicy with red skin over a yellow background. It has an excellent flavour. Freestone. Grows to a height of 1.5m and a width of 1.5m. MATURITY: February (Mid Season). SUGGESTED POLLINATORS: Self pollinating. This dwarf variety is exactly the same as its full size counterpart and is lovely eaten as fresh fruit and also used in cooking. It has good keeping qualities, and very suitable for the home garden.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
1-2m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Caterpillars, Leaf Curl, Possums, Scale

Cultural Notes: Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilise when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display