Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus persica nucipersica Goldmine

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus persica nucipersica Goldmine

PrupnGol
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 1
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus persica nucipersica Goldmine
Common Names: Nectarine,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
This is probably the most popular white fleshed Nectarine, it has medium sized fruit with dull red skin over green, and is tender and juicy with a very good flavour. Freestone. MATURITY: Mid February (Mid to Late Season). SUGGESTED POLLINATORS: Self pollinating. Eaten fresh, or can be used in cooking. A very popular home garden variety.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 1-2m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Edible Garden, Feature, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Caterpillars, Leaf Curl, Possums, Scale

Cultural Notes: Plant in a sunny position with well drained and well worked soil. Take care to plant the bud union above the soil level. Water in well and keep soil moist until tree is established. Fertilise when planting and again after new growth appears. Prune tree when planting to encourage new growth.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display