Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus persica Golden Queen

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus persica Golden Queen

PruperGQ
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, Specials, A1
Size: 40cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $131.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $144.38 inc GST
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus persica Golden Queen
Common Names: Peach,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
This peach produces medium sized round fruit with golden yellow skin. Flesh is orange and firm. High chill variety. Maturity: March (Late season). Used for bottling, preserves and drying. An upright growing tree producing heavy crops.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Borers, Caterpillars, Leaf Curl, Possums, Scale

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: Yes
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display