Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus lusitanica

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus lusitanica

Prulus
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
A4, A11
D4, D6
C4
C2, C8
B7
B6, D3, A7
C11, Indoor
B6
B5, Indoors
A4, A11
A2, A9
C3, Specials
A7, B13, Tubes
B12
B7
C4, C11
B6, D3, A7
B7
B6
B7
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
B11, Indoor, A8 Shade
Size: 20cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.55 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.80 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 40cm
Available: 6
$/Unit (EX GST): $132.82 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $146.11 inc GST
D4, D6
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $52.50 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $57.75 inc GST
C4
Size: 20cm
Available: 11
$/Unit (EX GST): $10.24 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $11.26 inc GST
C2, C8
Size: 20cm
Available: 22
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.98 inc GST
B7
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.07 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $14.38 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 20cm
Available: 43
$/Unit (EX GST): $13.65 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $15.02 inc GST
C11, Indoor
Size: 20cm
Available: 83
$/Unit (EX GST): $14.70 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $16.17 inc GST
B6
Size: 30cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
B5, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $36.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $40.42 inc GST
A4, A11
Size: 25cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $33.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $36.96 inc GST
A2, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $65.10 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $71.61 inc GST
C3, Specials
Size: 20cm
Available: 51
$/Unit (EX GST): $11.66 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $12.82 inc GST
A7, B13, Tubes
Size: 30cm
Available: 16
$/Unit (EX GST): $47.25 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $51.98 inc GST
B12
Size: 25cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.15 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $26.56 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 33
$/Unit (EX GST): $25.20 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.72 inc GST
C4, C11
Size: 20cm
Available: 21
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.08 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.28 inc GST
B6, D3, A7
Size: 30cm
Available: 19
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
B7
Size: 40cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $105.00 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $115.50 inc GST
B6
Size: 20cm
Available: 3
$/Unit (EX GST): $12.60 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $13.86 inc GST
B7
Size: 25cm
Available: 15
$/Unit (EX GST): $24.76 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $27.23 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus lusitanica
Common Names: Portugal Laurel, Portuguese Laurel,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Evergreen

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Hedging / Screening, Shrubs Dense, Rounded, Shrub Like

Description:
Popular, hardy dark green glossy leaved shrub or small tree. New growth is brighter lime green. Ideal for hedging and screening. Small, white, fragrant spring flowers are followed by black berries.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Costal Garden, Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden, Hedging / Screeningd, Low Water Garden, Mass Planting, Topiary / Espalier, Tropical Garden, Wind Break

Pests & Diseases: Mites

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Summer
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Slow
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: Medium / Moderate
Drought: Medium / Moderate
Frost: High
Wind: High
Filters
Sort
display