Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus hybrida Okame

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus hybrida Okame

PruhybOka
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
D4, D6
Size: 20cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.32 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.06 inc GST
B13
Size: 30cm
Available: 2
$/Unit (EX GST): $68.67 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $75.54 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus hybrida Okame
Common Names: Japanese Cherry, Japanese Flowering Cherry,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Oval, Rounded, Upright

Description:
One of many great upright rounded flowering cherries, this one is a single flowering rosy pink form that produces a mass of flowers in Spring, upright growth when young that will spread with age. New leaves are lush green that mature to orange/red autumn tones, great to use as a street tree or feature. Grows approx. 9m tall x 7m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Feature, Formal Garden

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Flowers best in full sun. Plant in moist, well-drained soil. Improve the soil with compost before planting and mulch well. Will not tolerate boggy or waterlogged sites. Requires protection from strong winds.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green, Orange, Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display