Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus hybrida Elvins

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus hybrida Elvins

PruhybElv
$0.00 ex GST
 
Wantirna
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 7
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus hybrida Elvins
Common Names: Dwarf Flowering Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
One of many great upright flowering cherries, this one is a single flowering pinkish/white form that produces a mass of flowers in mid spring, upright growth when young that will spread with age. New leaves are lush green that mature to deep rusty red autumn tones, ideal for most gardens and sites as it’s a small tree. Grows approx. 3m tall x 3m wide.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Clay, Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Borders / Shrubbery, Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Foliage Feature / Colour, Low Water Garden, Park And Gardens, Rockery, Roundabouts / Splitters

Pests & Diseases: Generally trouble free

Plant Care
Annual slow release fertiliser, Keep moist during dry periods, Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Burgundy, Green, Red
Flower Colour: Pink, White
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Insignificant

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: Medium / Moderate
Filters
Sort
display