Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus dulcis

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus dulcis

Prudul
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
C11, D1, Indoors
Size: 25cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $38.85 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $42.74 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Common Names: Almond, Self Pollinating Almond,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Citrus & Fruit, Trees Upright, V-Shaped

Description:
Medium sized, self pollinating, fruiting Almond tree that produces heavy crops of small round furry fruit during Summer that split open and release the almond kernel. Almonds are used for cooking and eating fresh.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
4-10m 4-10m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Loam, Sandy, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Edible Garden, Feature, Formal Garden, Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids, Caterpillars, Mealy Bugs, Possums, Powdery Mildew

Cultural Notes: Plant in sunny and protected position. Requires well drained soil that has a high level of organic matter. Apply an organic fertiliser late Winter and mulch well. Water as required to ensure roots don't dry out. Prune in Winter to an open vase shape to increase air and sun around foliage, reducing pests and diseases as well as increasing fruiting.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Europe

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Green
Flower Colour: Pink, White, Red
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Fast
Maintenance Level: Medium
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: Moderate
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display