Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus cerasifera Nigra

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus cerasifera Nigra

PrucerNig
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A11
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 17
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus cerasifera Nigra
Common Names: Purple Leaf Cherry Plum, Flowering Plum, Canada Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Broad Domed

Description:
Small, deciduous, rounded tree with beautiful purple to red toned foliage, masses of single pale pink flowers in spring. Fantastic addition to any garden and a popular Australian street tree.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Mass Planting

Pests & Diseases: Aphids

Cultural Notes: Best suited to a full sun position to get the most out of the flowering season, plant in well drained fertile soils

Plant Care
TBA

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae NorthAmerica

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple, Red
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: Yes

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: TBA
Drought: TBA
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display