Search

banner

Plant Finder

PLANT FINDER

Prunus blireana

Code / Description
Size
LOCATION
Add to List
Code / Description
LOCATION

Prunus blireana

Prubli
$0.00 ex GST
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
A11
A3, A5, A9
Check stock in other locations
 
Wantirna
A3, A5, A9
Size: 30cm
Available: 5
$/Unit (EX GST): $57.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $63.52 inc GST
A11
Size: 20cm
Available: 4
$/Unit (EX GST): $17.80 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $19.58 inc GST
A3, A5, A9
Size: 40cm
Available: 8
$/Unit (EX GST): $99.75 ex GST
$/Unit (INC GST): $109.72 inc GST
Botanical Name: Prunus blireana
Common Names: Purple Leafed Plum, Flowering Plum,

Native: Foliage Type:
No Deciduous

Plant Type: Plant Habit:
Trees Rounded, Upright

Description:
A non-fruiting, flowering plum growing to 5m tall with an upright habit that becomes rounded with age. Masses of beautiful double pink flowers in spring are followed by bronzey-purple foliage. Wonderful as a feature tree, dramatic mass planted as an avenue.

Mature Height: Mature Width:
2-4m 2-4m

Position: Soil Type:
Full Sun, Semi Shade Any, Well Drained

Landscape Use(s)
Courtyard, Cut Flower, Feature, Formal Garden, Fragrant Garden, Mass Planting, Verge

Pests & Diseases: Borers, Generally trouble free

Cultural Notes: Prefers moist, well drained soils. Needs protection from strong winds. Remove any under stock suckers.

Plant Care
Mulch well

Family Name: Origin:
Rosaceae Asia

Characteristics
Foliage Colour: Purple
Flower Colour: Pink
Flower Fragrant: No
Flowering Season: Spring
Fruit: No

Requirements Tolerances
Growth Rate: Moderate
Maintenance Level: Low
Water Usage: Low
Drought: High
Frost: High
Wind: TBA
Filters
Sort
display